Skip to main content
Skaneateles School District
Click for Athletics Click for School Calendar Click for Food Service Click for Tip Line Click for SchoolTool Click for Attendance

SHS Class of 2018 Dives into the Future

SKANEATELES, NY (June 25, 2018) – In a continued tradition for the ages, the Skaneateles High School Class of 2018 ended their commencement on Sunday in Clift Park by taking a dip in Skaneateles Lake.

As has become tradition, following the presentation of diplomas by Skaneateles Central Schools Superintendent Ken Slentz and the tossing of caps, students immediately charged through the center row of chairs to take their first jump into the lake as Skaneateles graduates.

Despite gray and rainy skies, the accelerated commencement ceremony recognized the Class of 2018 and its accomplishments alongside Skaneateles Lake.

The afternoon began with the Pledge of Allegiance and the singing of the National Anthem as well as the Skaneateles High School Alma Mater by members of the choir and high school band, before Co-Valedictorian Lucas Rathgeb welcomed the vast crowd.

Due to the wet weather, Superintendent Ken Slentz immediately called the Class of 2018 to the stage to receive their diplomas from Skaneateles High School Principal, Greg Santoro, Assistant Principal, Mike Major, and Skaneateles Central Schools Board of Education President, Sue Murphy.

The Class of 2018 roll call would be the final for Superintendent Slentz, who will conclude his tenure on July 20.

Co-Valedictorians Rathgeb and Nicole DeRosa as well as Salutatorian Brady Iles would then address the crowd before the graduates tossed their caps and took a swim as they prepare to leap into the future – college, career, and citizenship ready.  From the classroom to the stage, in sports arenas, and beyond, the Class of 2018 left a lasting impression.

Principal Santoro described this year's class as "Demonstrating a true sense of family."  Santoro added, "They are loyal, dedicated and inspiring.  They live the Laker Way."

Due to the accelerated format of this year's Commencement, the annual reading of class awards was cancelled.  Below you will find a full listing of the Class of 2018 awards.

Keep in touch with events and happenings in relation to the Skaneateles Central School District by visiting online at www.skanschools.org or following the district's Facebook page at www.facebook.com/Skaneateles.Schools.

Scholarships/Awards Listing 2018:

THE LESLIE K. FELDMANN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Sierra Sander, Melissa Biver

THE SKANEATELES PTC SCHOLARSHIP:  Elizabeth Williams

ROTARY SCHOLARSHIP: Kathryn Nicholson

THE SKANEATELES TEACHERS' ASSOCIATION SCHOLARSHIP:  Mary Teixeira, Mackenzie Ward, Meghan Wilmot

THE SKANEATELES FIREMEN'S LADIES'AUXILIARY SENIOR AWARD:  Marcus Lockhart, Cassidy Pitman

THE LIONS CLUB BOARD OF COOPERATIVE EDUCATIONAL SERVICES AWARD:  Tyler Atwater, Heather Short

THE LIONS CLUB NURSING AWARD: Bailey Mannigan

THE SKANEATELES LIONS CLUB "WE SERVE" SCHOLARSHIP: Amelia Huba

THE STEPHEN MASTERS AND ELAINE WITHEY MEMORIAL AWARD: Matthew Murphy

THE CLARENCE M. AUSTIN SCHOLARSHIP: Natalie Condon

THE HENRY BRYANT SCHOLARSHIP: Daniel Klosowski

THE ROBERT J. CHECCO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Jeffrey Palmer

THE RICHARD C. HUTCHINS JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP: Lawrence Gray

THE SKANEATELES GARDEN CLUB SCHOLARSHIP: Scott Ochsner

THE SKANEATELES GEORGE E. DAVIS-MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD: Marcus Lockhart

THE SKANEATELES MUSIC GUILD AWARD:  Nolan Meier, Meghan Wilmot

THE DAVID O. CHASE SCHOLARSHIP: Jenna Fields

THE HOWARD L. ZELLINGER SCHOLARSHIP:  Brahm Malcolm

ST. MARY'S OF THE LAKE LANGUAGE AWARD:  Kyra Lopiccolo

THE SKANEATELES BOYS' HOCKEY BOOSTER CLUB SCHOLARSHIP: Matthew Leveroni

THE IDA GLEASON MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP.  PEACE, INC.: Warmington Haas Tehan

HEANEY SCHOLARSHIP:  Kyra Cottrill

THE RICHARD WHALEN JR. MEMORIAL AWARD: Ava Prochna

THE CARL H. FISHER MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:  Nieve Morse

THE DAVE PIRRO MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:  George Kuhns, Zoe Osborne

THE SKANEATELES NURSERY SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP:  Aiden Bennett

THE SKANEATELES GRANGE-GEORGE M. TALCOTT PRIZE: Evan Peer

THE STEVEN MICHAEL KRAUSE MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP:  Lily Datz

THE MIGNON BOYD ALLYN SCHOLARSHIP:  Meghan Wilmot

THE SONJA FINCH ALLYN SCHOLARSHIP: Amelia Huba, Brady Iles

THE CNY FERTILITY CENTER BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES SCHOLARSHIP:  Samuel McClintic

THE AMERICAN RED CROSS SCHOLARSHIP AWARD:  Racheal Morris

GAIL FRANCES PITMAN YAUS SCHOLARSHIP:  Thomas Bitter

IMPACT SCHOLARSHIP:  Julia Cirincione

THE AMERICAN LEGION ERIC E. STEEN SCHOLARSHIP:  Jonathan Ricklefs, Hannah Stone, Mary Teixeira

THE SKANEATELES CENTRAL SCHOOL ENDOWMENT: KELLOGG-MAPSTONE-ALLYN FOUNDATION SCHOLARSHIPS -
Gabriella Capozza
Natalie Condon
Lily Datz
Nicole DeRosa
Hope Glowacki
Mia Grasso
Caroline Hagen
Max Hall
Grace Hilpl
Amelia Huba
Brady Iles
Abigail Logan
Kyra LoPiccolo
Adrianna Marshall
Samuel McClintic
Maximillian Moss
Kenneth Peterson
Madelyn Peterson
Lucas Rathgeb
Madison Rhoad
Sierra Sander
Mary Teixeira

THE WALTER AND CECILE BORCHERT SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS:
Boaz Arold
Channa Barnes
Aidan Bennett
Patrick Moore
Madison Rhoad
Hannah Stone
Haas Tehan

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
footer logo
Superintendent:
Lynda Quick
 
Phone:
315-291-2221
 
Address:
45 East Elizabeth Street
Skaneateles, NY 13152