Skip to main content
Skaneateles School District
Click for Athletics Click for School Calendar Click for Food Service Click for Tip Line Click for SchoolTool Click for Attendance

OOTM Students Take on NYS Final

PHOTO - Skaneateles Central School's Division III team consisting of Lexie Cottrill, Connor Kenan, Emma Tidd, Marc Sapareto, Devin Churchill, Marissa Reilly, and Alex Moro finished 6th overall in the OOTM NYS Compeition on April 8.  (Dan Kapuscinski photo)

SKANEATELES, NY (April 11, 2017) – Of the ten Skaneateles Central School teams to take part in the Odyssey of the Mind Regional Competition held on the Cayuga-Onondaga BOCES campus on March 11, five of those teams advanced to the NYS Competition held in Binghamton on April 8.

Odyssey of the Mind is a creative problem solving competition that teaches students how to think divergently by providing open-ended problems that appeal to a wide range of interests.  Students learn how to identify challenges and to think creatively to solve the problems at hand.

Skaneateles Central School teams in Odyssey of the Mind are open to students in grades 3-12, and consist of seven members per team.

By placing first in their Regional Competition, teams were then invited to the NYS Competition held last Saturday.

The highest finishing Skaneateles team was the Division III team consisting of middle and high school students coached by Kelley McQuiggan and Tami Rigling.

Lexie Cottrill, Connor Kenan, Emma Tidd, Marc Sapareto, Devin Churchill, Marissa Reilly, and Alex Moro finished in sixth position in their division, solving their problem “To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger.”

Division I State Street teams finished eighth, tenth, and thirteenth overall, while the Skaneateles Middle School Division II team finished eleventh.

“We had a great day at the NYS tournament,” said Skaneateles Central School’s OOTM coordinator, Kelley McQuiggan.  “All of our teams performed their best and had a lot of fun.”

Keep in touch with events and happenings in relation to the Skaneateles Central School District by visiting online at www.skanschools.org or following the district’s Facebook page at www.facebook.com/Skaneateles.Schools/.

 
2016-2017 Skaneateles Results from NYS Tournament    
         
Name Problem Team Name Div. Coach
         
DIV. I Teams State Street Students      
         
Placed 10th at the NYS Tournament      
Faith Azzam Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM I Chad Rogers
Elijah Blades Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM I & Kathy Herr
Owen Herbst Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM I Rogers/Herr
Jack Miller Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM I Rogers/Herr
Oliver Jirousek Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM I Rogers/Herr
Celia Rogers Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM I Rogers/Herr
Madison Rossi Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM I Rogers/Herr
         
Placed 13th at the NYS Tournament      
Keady Azzam It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM   Todd Marshall
Tommy Cattalani It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM I Todd Marshall
Elsa Marshall It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM I Todd Marshall
StephanieMcClintic It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM I Todd Marshall
Caroline McSwain It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM I Todd Marshall
Claire Neumann It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM I Todd Marshall
Jonah Williams It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM I Todd Marshall
         
Placed 8th at the NYS Tournament      
T. Walker Barnes Ready, Set, Balsa Wood State Street Ele Sch - TM I Corrie Carroll
Hugh Carroll Ready, Set, Balsa Wood State Street Ele Sch - TM I & Kelly Barnes
Evelyn Buhl Ready, Set, Balsa Wood State Street Ele Sch - TM I Carroll/Barnes
Asher Kozub Ready, Set, Balsa Wood State Street Ele Sch - TM I Carroll/Barnes
Declan Pfau Ready, Set, Balsa Wood State Street Ele Sch - TM I Carroll/Barnes
Hannah Whipple Ready, Set, Balsa Wood State Street Ele Sch - TM I Carroll/Barnes
         
         
DIV. II Middle School Students      
         
Placed 11th at the NYS Tournament      
Sami Matthews It's Time, OMER Skaneateles Mid Sch II Marueen Ryan
Wyatt Thompson It's Time, OMER Skaneateles Mid Sch II Marueen Ryan
Rose Kozub It's Time, OMER Skaneateles Mid Sch II Marueen Ryan
Sam Weiss It's Time, OMER Skaneateles Mid Sch II Marueen Ryan
Marc Vreeland It's Time, OMER Skaneateles Mid Sch II Marueen Ryan
Yasmin Glazier It's Time, OMER Skaneateles Mid Sch II Marueen Ryan
Olivia Rossi It's Time, OMER Skaneateles Mid Sch II Marueen Ryan
         
         
DIV. III Middle School and High School Students    
         
Placed 6th at the NYS Tournament      
Lexie Cottrill To Be Continued: A Superhero Skaneateles HS III Kelley McQuiggan
Connor Kenan To Be Continued: A Superhero Skaneateles HS III and Tami Rigling
Emma Tidd To Be Continued: A Superhero Skaneateles HS III McQuiggan/Rigling
Marc Sapareto To Be Continued: A Superhero Skaneateles HS III McQuiggan/Rigling
Devin Churchill To Be Continued: A Superhero Skaneateles HS III McQuiggan/Rigling
Marissa Reilly To Be Continued: A Superhero Skaneateles HS III McQuiggan/Rigling
Alex Moro To Be Continued: A Superhero Skaneateles HS III McQuiggan/Rigling
 
 
footer logo
Superintendent:
Lynda Quick
 
Phone:
315-291-2221
 
Address:
45 East Elizabeth Street
Skaneateles, NY 13152