Skip to main content
Skaneateles School District
Click for Athletics Click for School Calendar Click for Food Service Click for Tip Line Click for SchoolTool Click for Attendance

Seven OOTM Teams Advance to State Competition



SKANEATELES, NY (March 12, 2018) – Of the twelve Skaneateles Central Schools teams to take part in the Odyssey of the Mind Regional Competition held on the Cayuga-Onondaga BOCES campus on March 10, seven of those teams have advanced to the NYS Competition to be held in Binghamton on April 7.

Odyssey of the Mind is a creative problem solving competition that teaches students how to think divergently by providing open-ended problems that appeal to a wide range of interests.  Students learn how to identify challenges and to think creatively to solve the problems at hand.

Skaneateles Central School teams in Odyssey of the Mind are open to students in grades 3-12, and consist of seven members per team.

Teams that finish first in the regional competition or receive a lottery slot are invited to take part in the NYS Competition.

A total of six teams from State Street Elementary School are advancing to the NYS Competition, with the lone Skaneateles High School team also advancing.

Full results are below.

The 12 Skaneateles Central School teams (ten from State Street School, one from the Middle School, and one from the High School) were formed in the fall and have been working on their problems since.  Meeting one to two times per week to prepare, solutions for the problems are devised totally by the team members.

Teams are coached by volunteer parents and teachers, but all work is hands-on for kids and hand-off for adults.

Each year Odyssey of the Mind provides a set of problems for teams to take on.  This year’s problems are titled “Emoji, Speak for Yourself”, “A Stellar Hangout”, “Classics… Mockumentary! Seriously?”, “Triathlon Travels” and “Animal House.”

Specific descriptions of the problems can be found online at www.odysseyofthemind.com.

Keep in touch with events and happenings in relation to the Skaneateles Central School District by visiting online at www.skanschools.org or following the district’s Facebook page at www.facebook.com/Skaneateles.Schools/.

2018 Skaneateles Central Schools Odyssey of the Mind Teams

State Street Teams

Placed 1st at Regionals – Moving onto the NYS Competition on April 7
Animal House (Coached By: Sandra Scott)
Graham Bradley
Clara Johnson
Asher Kozub
James Lovier
Patrick Scott
Aiden Wall

Placed 2nd at Regionals
Animal House (Coached By: Emily McGraw)
Sabrina Haberstock
Charles Kissel
Piper McAllister
Ryan McCrone
Carolina McGraw

Placed 1st at Regionals – Moving onto the NYS Competition on April 7
Emoji-Speak for Yourself (Coached By: Catherine Armijo and Jennifer Vitsaxaki)
Julia Armijo
Genevieve Johnson
Mia Johnson
Madeline Mayer
Sofia Vitsaxaki
Tabitha Whitney

Placed 2nd at Regionals – Moving onto the NYS Competition on April 7 due to a Lottery Slot
Mockumentary, Seriously (Coached By: Alaina Matson and Karen Kreidler)
Jackson Bone
Georgia Kreidler
Ellie Tennyson
Kevin Torrisi
Annabel Wells

Placed 1st at Regionals – Moving onto the NYS Competition on April 7
Mockumentary, Seriously (Coached By: Carey Eidel and Beth Moro)
Amelia Blado
Heschel Eidel
Matthew Leonardis
Maura Leonardis
Nico Moro

Placed 2nd at Regionals
Stellar Hangout (Coached By: Chad Rogers and Kathy Herr)
Faith Azzam
Elijah Blados
Owen Herbst
Oliver Jirousek
Jack Miller
Celia Rogers
Madison Rossi

Placed 1st at Regionals – Moving onto the NYS Competition on April 7
Stellar Hangout (Coached By: Kelly Barnes and Corrie Carroll)
Addison Badami
Walker Barnes
Hugh Carroll
Aldo DeBartelo
Lucy Fleckenstein
Case Pavlus
Amaan Usmani

Placed 5th at Regionals
Triathlon Travels (Coached By: Debbie Fratter)
Torin Bennett
Nolan Bradley
Zachary Cerimeli
Rob Moro
Kathryn Neuenschwander

Placed 3rd at Regionals
Triathlon Travels (Coached By: Curt Coville)
Phoebe Bedard
Chloe Corbett
Chase Coville
Kate Falkenberg
Taylor Harvey
Owen Leonardis

Placed 2nd at Regionals – Moving onto the NYS Competition on April 7 due to a Lottery Slot
Triathlon Travels (Coached By: Melissa Johnson)
Charlotte Carroll
Megan Charlton
Peter Fleckenstein
Cal Johnson
Piper Keehfus
Bryce Krauter
Lindsey Roche

Middle School Team

Placed 2nd at Regionals
Mockumentary, Seriously (Coached By: Kelly Barnes)
Regan Barnes
Alyssa Franciamone
Caroline McSwain
Isabelle Soderburg
Alaina Walker

High School Team

Placed 1st at Regionals – Moving onto the NYS Competition on April 7
Stellar Hangout (Coached By: McQuiggan/Riging)
Devin Churchill
Lexie Cottrill
Conor Kenan
Alex Moro
Marissa Reilly
Marc Saparetto
Emma Tidd

 
 
 
 
 
footer logo
Superintendent:
Kenneth G. Slentz
 
Phone:
315-291-2221
 
Address:
45 East Elizabeth Street
Skaneateles, NY 13152