Skip to main content
Skaneateles School District
Click for Athletics Click for School Calendar Click for Food Service Click for Tip Line Click for SchoolTool Click for Attendance

High School Athletics Surge into Postseason Play



SKANEATELES, NY (October 20, 2017) – After a stellar regular season, several Skaneateles High School Athletics teams have surged into the post season including boys & girls soccer, boys & girls cross country, girls tennis, girls volleyball, girls swimming and diving, and football.

 

The boys soccer team, which finished the regular season third in the OHSL Liberty National division (11-6, 6-4), entered the Section III Class B boys soccer tournament on Wednesday as the No. 5 seed in the 16-team tournament, facing Homer to begin their postseason campaign.

 

Skaneateles dominated from the first whistle, winning the contest 3-0 with goals from Jeremy Castle, Maximillian Moss, and Thomas Reed.  Luke Peterson completed the shutout in goal for the Lakers with five saves.

 

The Lakers now advance to the quarterfinal round of the tournament as they go on the road to take on No. 4 South Jefferson on Friday night for the right to go to the semi-finals on October 24.  Friday night’s contest will begin at 6 p.m.

***UPDATE (As of Oct. 23): Unfortunately, the boys soccer team fell to South Jefferson on Friday evening by the score of 3-2.  Justin McClanahan and Sam Gadjo scored goals for the Lakers with Tylar Moss tallying two assists.  The Lakers' fine season ends with an overall record of 11-7.

 

The girls soccer team also advanced to the Section III Class B tournament on Thursday, taking on Cazenovia, after finishing the regular season on top of the OHSL Liberty National division (9-6-2, 7-3-2).

 

Unfortunately, after tying the game in the second half on a goal from Ryley Pas’cal, Cazenovia would bounce back in the late stages to take the win, 2-1.

 

After finishing their season 3-3 overall, the boys cross country team entered the OHSL Liberty League Meet on Wednesday at Long Brach Park in Liverpool, NY, looking for a good result.

 

The Lakers would go on to finish tied for third overall with Jordan-Elbridge just behind Chittenango and Marcellus

The Lakers finished the boys cross country season on top of the Liberty National division with First Team All-League honors going to Luke Rathgeb and Second Team All-League selections going to Joe Norris, Caleb Bender, and Nate Azzam.

 

The girls cross country team, who also finished the season 3-3, will run in their OHSL Liberty League Meet on Tuesday, October 24 in Solvay.

 

The girls tennis team also recently went on a nice postseason run after finishing third in the OHSL Liberty National division (9-4, 4-2).

 

Entering the 11-team Section III Class C girls tennis tournament as the No. 8 seed, the Lakers topped Watertown IHC 5-0 in the opening round of the tournament before scoring a massive upset against top seeded Clinton, 5-0 in the quarterfinals.

The girls tennis run would end in the semi-finals against No. 4 Cazenovia, 6-1, as Caz would go on to defeat Lowville 5-0 in the sectional final.

Lakers Rachael Feeney and Lily Datz (1st doubles) have advanced to state qualifiers in girls tennis.

 

The girls volleyball team scored an overall record of 10-5 this season, finishing second in the OHSL Liberty National division standings at 4-3.

 

The Lakers volleyball team will now advance to the OHSL American Tournament to be held on Saturday, October 21 beginning at 9 a.m. in Phoenix.

 

In girls swimming and diving, Lily Buchholz broke a ten year old record in the 50 freestyle at the OHSL League Meet on Saturday, October 14 and was named First Team All-League.

 

Swimming and diving will wrap up its regular season on October 23 at West Genesee before taking on the Section III Class C Championships as a team, with 15 of 21 swimmers and divers qualifying for individual events.

 

The Section III Class C swimming championships will take place on Friday, November 3 at the Skaneateles YMCA at 5 p.m. with the diving championships taking place on Thursday, November 2 at Nottingham beginning at 10 a.m. 

 

The Lakers football squad finished their Section III Class C West division schedule undefeated in 2017 with a record of 4-0, ranking first in the division. 

Outscoring their opponents by a total of 312-94, the Lakers lost only one game in the regular season, coming at the hands of Class B juggernaut Homer, by the slim margin of 28-21.

 

As a result of their fantastic regular season, Skaneateles enters the Section III Class C playoffs Saturday night as the No. 2 seed in the eight team tournament, playing at home versus Little Falls at 7 p.m.

*** UPDATE (As of Oct. 23): The Skaneateles Lakers football team continued their winning ways on Saturday, October 21, dominating Little Falls 48-6 in the opening round of the Section III Class C football tournament.  Quarterback Pat Hackler led the way for Skaneateles with 483 yards through the air and seven touchdown passes to three different receivers.

With the win, the Lakers advance to the semi-finals where they will take on No. 3 Canastota at CNS High School on Saturday, October 28 at 5 p.m.


District residents are reminded that Project 2021, the district’s proposed capital improvement project, will be up for vote on Tuesday, November 14.  A full listing of Project 2021 details are listed under the Project 2021 quick link at www.skanschools.org.  More information will be out on the pending project in the coming weeks.

Keep in touch with events and happenings in relation to the Skaneateles Central School District by visiting online at www.skanschools.org or following the district’s Facebook page at www.facebook.com/Skaneateles.Schools.

 

footer logo
Superintendent:
Kenneth G. Slentz
 
Phone:
315-291-2221
 
Address:
45 East Elizabeth Street
Skaneateles, NY 13152