district home page calendar schooltool facebook report bullying   
Project 2021
About Us
Administration
Athletics
Board of Education
Buildings & Grounds
Business Office
Calendar
Career Opportunities
District Office
Food Services
School Tool Parent Portal Information
Skaneateles Summer Camps 2017
Superintendent
Five OOTM Teams Advance to State Competition in Binghamton on April 8


 
 
SKANEATELES, NY (March 17, 2017) – Of the ten Skaneateles Central School teams to take part in the Odyssey of the Mind Regional Competition held on the Cayuga-Onondaga BOCES campus on March 11, five of those teams have advanced to the NYS Competition to be held in Binghamton on April 8.

Odyssey of the Mind is a creative problem solving competition that teaches students how to think divergently by providing open-ended problems that appeal to a wide range of interests.  Students learn how to identify challenges and to think creatively to solve the problems at hand.

Skaneateles Central School teams in Odyssey of the Mind are open to students in grades 3-12, and consist of seven members per team.

By placing first in the Regional Competition, teams are then invited to the NYS Competition.

The State Street team led by Chad Rogers and Kathy Herr consisting of Faith Azzam, Elijah Blades, Owen Herbst, Jack Miller, Oliver Jirousek, Celia Rogers, and Madison Rossi earned first place in Division I with their problem “Catch Us If You Can.”

Another State Street team led by Todd Marshall consisting of Keady Azzam, Tommy Cattalani, Elsa Marshall, Stephanie McClintic, Caroline McSwain, Claire Neumann, and Jonah Williams earned first place in Division I with their problem “It’s Time, OMER.”

A third State Street team led by Corrie Carroll and Kelly Barnes consisting of T. Walker Barnes, Hugh Carroll, Evelyn Buhl, Asher Kosub, Declan Pfau, and Hannah Whipple also earned first place honors in Division I with their problem “Ready, Set, Balsa Wood.”



The Skaneateles Middle School Division II team led by Maureen Ryan consisting of Sami Matthews, Wyatt Thompson, Rose Kosub, Sam Weiss, Marc Vreeland, Yasmin Glazier, and Olivia Rossi claimed top honors with their problem “It’s Time, OMER.”

The fifth and final first place effort came from the Skaneateles High School Division III team led by Kelley McQuiggan and Tami Rigling consisting of Lexie Cottrill, Connor Kenan, Emma Tidd, Marc Sapareto, Devin Churchill, Marissa Reilly, and Alex Moro.

Teams placing first or second in the state level competition will then be invited to take part in the world competition in May at Michigan State University.  Since 1982, sixteen Skaneateles teams have advanced to the world competition, with two first place champions.

Three of the remaining five Skaneateles teams finished in the runner-up position for their group, narrowly missing a chance to advance to the state level.  A full list of results is below.

The 10 Skaneateles Central School teams (eight from State Street School, one from the Middle School, and one from the High School) were formed in October and have been working on their problems since.  Meeting one to two times per week to prepare, solutions for the problems are devised totally by the team members.

Teams are coached by volunteer parents and teachers, but all work is hands-on for kids and hand-off for adults.



Each year Odyssey of the Mind provides a set of problems for teams to take on.  This year’s problems are titled “Catch Us If You Can”, “Odd-a-Bot”, “It’s Time, OMER”, “Ready, Set, Balsa, Build”, and “To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger.”

Specific descriptions of the problems can be found online at www.odysseyofthemind.com.

Keep in touch with events and happenings in relation to the Skaneateles Central School District by visiting online at www.skanschools.org or following the district’s Facebook page at www.facebook.com/Skaneateles.Schools/.
 
Name Problem Team Name Div. Coach
         
DIV. I Teams State Street Students      
         
Placed 1st - Moving onto the NYS competition on 4/8/17 in Binghamton    
Faith Azzam Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Chad Rogers
Elijah Blades Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM A I & Kathy Herr
Owen Herbst Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Rogers/Herr
Jack Miller Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Rogers/Herr
Oliver Jirousek Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Rogers/Herr
Celia Rogers Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Rogers/Herr
Madison Rossi Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Rogers/Herr
         
 
Placed 2nd
       
Addison Badami Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM B I Karen Dunphy
Carter Corbett Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM B I  and Nicole Harvey
Aldo DeBartelo Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM B I Dunphy/Harvey
Jack Harvey Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM B I Dunphy/Harvey
Elenore Manning Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM B I Dunphy/Harvey
Chloe Corbett Catch Us If You Can State Street Ele Sch - TM B I Dunphy/Harvey
         
Placed 2nd        
Chloe Alexander Odd-A-Bot State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Christian Bell
Parker Bell Odd-A-Bot State Street Ele Sch - TM A I and Elizabeth Major
Devin Eldredge Odd-A-Bot State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Bell/Major
Jack Holst Odd-A-Bot State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Bell/Major
Owen Leonardis Odd-A-Bot State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Bell/Major
Max Major Odd-A-Bot State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Bell/Major
         
         
Placed 4th
Ella Arroyo
It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Thomas Andrews
Vivian Carroll It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM A I and Kelly Little
Heschel Eidel It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Andrews/Little
Alyssa Franciamone It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Andrews/Little
Matthew Leonardis It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Andrews/Little
Maura Leonardis It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Andrews/Little
Nico Moro It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Andrews/Little
         
Placed 1st - Moving onto the NYS competition on 4/8/17 in Binghamton    
Keady Azzam It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM B   Todd Marshall
Tommy Cattalani It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM B I Todd Marshall
Elsa Marshall It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM B I Todd Marshall
Stephanie McClintic It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM B I Todd Marshall
Caroline McSwain It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM B I Todd Marshall
Claire Neumann It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM B I Todd Marshall
Jonah Williams It's Time, OMER State Street Ele Sch - TM B I Todd Marshall
         
Placed 1st - Moving onto the NYS competition on 4/8/17 in Binghamton    
T. Walker Barnes Ready, Set, Balsa Wood State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Corrie Carroll
Hugh Carroll Ready, Set, Balsa Wood State Street Ele Sch - TM A I & Kelly Barnes
Evelyn Buhl Ready, Set, Balsa Wood State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Carroll/Barnes
Asher Kosub Ready, Set, Balsa Wood State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Carroll/Barnes
Declan Pfau Ready, Set, Balsa Wood State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Carroll/Barnes
Hannah Whipple Ready, Set, Balsa Wood State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Carroll/Barnes
         
         
         
         
Placed 2nd        
Regan Barnes To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger State Street Ele Sch - TM B I Denise Persampieri
Jackson Bone To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger State Street Ele Sch - TM B I Denise Persampieri
Graham Bradley To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger State Street Ele Sch - TM B I Denise Persampieri
Ryan Persampieri To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger State Street Ele Sch - TM B I Denise Persampieri
Jake Salzhauer To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger State Street Ele Sch - TM B I Denise Persampieri
Ansley Simmons To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger State Street Ele Sch - TM B I Denise Persampieri
         
         
Placed 6th
Torin Bennett
To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Sandy Scott
Megan Charlton To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Sandy Scott
Clara Johnson To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Sandy Scott
James Lovier To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Sandy Scott
Patrick Scott To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger State Street Ele Sch - TM A I Sandy Scott
         
         
DIV. II Middle School Students      
         
Placed 1st - Moving onto the NYS competition on 4/8/17 in Binghamton    
Sami Matthews It's Time, OMER Skaneateles Mid Sch II Marueen Ryan
Wyatt Thompson It's Time, OMER Skaneateles Mid Sch II Marueen Ryan
Rose Kosub It's Time, OMER Skaneateles Mid Sch II Marueen Ryan
Sam Weiss It's Time, OMER Skaneateles Mid Sch II Marueen Ryan
Marc Vreeland It's Time, OMER Skaneateles Mid Sch II Marueen Ryan
Yasmin Glazier It's Time, OMER Skaneateles Mid Sch II Marueen Ryan
Olivia Rossi It's Time, OMER Skaneateles Mid Sch II Marueen Ryan
         
         
DIV. III High School Students      
         
Placed 1st - Moving onto the NYS competition on 4/8/17 in Binghamton    
Lexie Cottrill To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger Skaneateles HS III Kelley McQuiggan
Connor Kenan To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger Skaneateles HS III and Tami Rigling
Emma Tidd To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger Skaneateles HS III McQuiggan/Rigling
Marc Sapareto To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger Skaneateles HS III McQuiggan/Rigling
Devin Churchill To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger Skaneateles HS III McQuiggan/Rigling
Marissa Reilly To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger Skaneateles HS III McQuiggan/Rigling
Alex Moro To Be Continued: A Superhero Cliffhanger Skaneateles HS III McQuiggan/Rigling
 
 

DISTRICT INFO

QUICKLINKS

SCHOOLS

SKANEATELES SCHOOL DISTRICT
Kenneth G. Slentz, Superintendent
55 East Street
Skaneateles, NY 13152
Phone: 315-291-2221


www.skanschools.org


Developed by CNYRIC